How to get the Prime Shotgun in Fortnite: Location & stats

Liam Mackay
Prime Shotgun in Fortnite

Fortnite Chapter 3 Season 3’s 21.30 update is here, bringing the No Sweat Summer event, ice cream cones, and the Prime Shotgun. Here’s everything you need to know about the new Shotgun in Fortnite, including how to get it and its stats.

With each update, Epic Games introduce more and more content for Fortnite players to enjoy. Indiana Jones and the new Shuffled Shrines POI arrived with 21.20, then 21.30 arrived two weeks later on July 18.

This update brings the No Sweat Summer event and its challenges, as well as the ice cream cones consumable and Prime Shotgun. Fortnite players will be glad to know that the Prime Shotgun is nothing like Chapter 2’s Primal Shotgun, so here are how to get your hands on it and its stats.

Article continues after ad
prime shotgun in fortnite

Where to find Prime Shotgun in Fortnite

Luckily, Fortnite 21.30’s Prime Shotgun is available all over the island, where it can be found from the ground, Chests, Supply Drops, Reality Saplings, fishing, and sharks.

Sign up to Charlie INTEL for free and receive:
Fewer Ads|Dark Mode|Deals in Gaming, TV and Movies, and Tech

You shouldn’t have any trouble getting the Prime Shotgun in Fortnite, but of course, the higher rarities will be harder to find so it’s worth brushing up on all of the Upgrade Bench locations in Chapter 3.

Fortnite Prime Shotgun stats

RarityDPSHeadshot DamageBodyshot DamageMagazine sizeFire rateReload Time
Common791257641.054.5
Uncommon831317941.054.5
Rare881388441.054.5
Epic 931468841.054.5
Legendary961519241.054.5
Mythic1011599641.054.5

Fortnite’s Prime Shotgun is available from Common all the way up to Mythic, with each rarity dealing extra damage. However, the fire rate, magazine size, and reload time are the same across each tier.

Article continues after ad

Interestingly, the Prime Shotgun will deal more damage with a full magazine, meaning you can output a ton of damage if you land your first shot. The following shots won’t be as powerful, but will still deal a solid amount of damage.


For more Fortnite, be sure to check out everything we know about the leaked Dragonball Z crossover.

Image Credit: Epic Games

About The Author

Liam is CharlieIntel's Editor who focuses on Call of Duty but also plays lots of fantasy RPGs or anything else in his massive gaming backlog. After graduating in Journalism from Edinburgh Napier University, Liam freelanced in games journalism before joining CharlieIntel in November 2020. You can contact Liam at [email protected].