Connect with us

FIFA 23

FIFA 22 Ultimate Team Hero cards: Player ratings, chemistry & prices

FUT Heroes are a brand new special item in FIFA 22 Ultimate Team, we break down their ratings, prices, and chemistry.

Published

on

FUT Heroes in FIFA 22

FUT Heroes have made their debut in FIFA 22 Ultimate Team, and they’re some of the most desirable cards in the entire game. We’ve broken down each player’s rating, cost, and how chemistry works.

Each new season of Ultimate Team comes with a host of new special cards to improve players’ squads and give them the upper hand on their opponents.

From prestigious ICONS to the recurring Team of the Week, there are plenty of high-value cards to hunt for.

FIFA 22 is no exception, but the release of FUT Heroes had the community particularly excited.

What are they, and how do they work? We’ve got the lowdown below.

FIFA 22 FUT Heroes

Sceenshot of FIFA 22 gameplay trailer

EA has released 19 FUT Heroes in FIFA 22, all of which are live in packs throughout the full season.

Big names from many of the world’s most significant leagues are included, from the great David Ginola to the baby-faced assassin – Ole Gunnar Solskjaer.

Although these cards used to hold incredible value on the FUT market, the majority have dropped in value and are now available for reasonable prices.

You can find all the FUT Heroes in FIFA 22, as well as their rating and prices, below. All prices are accurate at the time of writing but are subject to change.

Player NameLeagueNationRatingAverage Price
Joe ColePremier LeagueEngland8759,000
Robbie KeanePremier LeagueRepublic of Ireland8672,000
Freddie LjungbergPremier LeagueSweden8617,000
Ole Gunnar SolskjaerPremier LeagueNorway8624,000
Jerzey DudekPremier League Poland8623,000
Tim CahillPremier LeagueAustralia8515,000
Antonio Di NataleSerie AItaly88320,000
Diego MilitoSerie AArgentina8829,000
Ivan Ramiro CordobaSerie AColumbia87440,000
Fernando MorientesLa Liga SantanderSpain8939,000
Aleksandr MostovoiLa Liga Santander Russia8616,000
David GinolaLigue 1France891.07 million
Abedi PeleLigue 1Ghana89375,000
Jurgen KohlerBundesligaGermany8937,000
Mario GomezBundesligaGermany8831,000
Lars RickenBundesligaGermany8513,500
Jorge CamposLiga BBVA MXMexico8721,000
Sami Al-KaberMBS Pro LeagueSaudi Arabia8613,500
Clint DempseyMLSUSA8511,250

What are Hero cards in FIFA 22?

FIFA 22 FUT heroes

The latest special card that made its way into FUT this year, Hero cards can most easily be described as cult heroes.

These players perhaps never quite reached icon status in world football but were fan favorites for their respective clubs and leagues.

Each Hero player is tied to a specific season or a moment that solidified their status as a great.

For example, Ole Gunnar Solskjaer for his late winner against Bayern Munich in the 1999 Champions League final, or Clint Dempsey for being the joint-top scorer for the US national team.

FUT Heroes chemistry

Fifa 22 Mbappe dribbling

If you’re lucky enough to pack one of these special cards, they function in your team in a similar way to ICONS.

The main difference is that each Hero comes with a league they are associated with, so they only offer chemistry links to other players from that league. They also provide links to players of the same nationality, just like other cards.

For example, Fernando Morientes would give a green strong link to anyone currently playing in La Liga and an orange soft link to any Spaniards who play outside of Spain’s top league.

Heroes can be an ideal way to build a hybrid squad with multiple leagues without paying the premium of an ICON.

Future FUT Heroe predictions

Salah shooting in FIFA 22

The community has received the first batch of FUT Heroes, with the likes of Ginola and Robbie terrorizing defenses across the modes.

EA is yet to confirm if these will be the only Heroes coming to FIFA 22, but fans would be eager for more if they were released.

With this in mind, we’ve put together the players we think are deserving of a Hero card if a second batch drops:

  • Peter Crouch (Premier League)
  • Park Ji-Sung (Premier League)
  • Matt Le Tissier (Premier League)
  • Eric Abidal (La Liga)
  • David Villa (La Liga)
  • Juninho (Ligue 1)
  • Elber (Bundesliga)
  • Claudio Pizzaro (Bundesliga)
  • Daniele De Rossi (Serie A)
  • Luca Toni (Serie A)
  • Dirk Kuyt (Eredivisie)
Theo Hernandez dribbling the ball in FIFA 22

Players who pre-ordered the ultimate edition of FIFA 22 before August 11th should have received a free FUT Hero card in December to slot straight into their teams.

For more on FIFA 22, check out the current TOTW or the best full-backs you can buy in Ultimate Team.

Image Credits: EA