Connect with us

FIFA 23

Fastest players in FIFA 22: Defenders, midfielders & attackers

FIFA 22 is full of quick players across the pitch, whether it be attack or defense. Check out our guide of the fastest in each position.

Published

on

FIFA 22 fastest players

Pace is a key part of the FIFA 22 meta and can be the difference between a good team and a great team. Here’s our guide on the fastest players in FIFA 22.

Whether you’re building your Ultimate Team or starting a new Career Mode, injecting the right amount of pace into your squad can be vital to success.

Speed is often thought to matter most in wingers and fullbacks, but in FIFA 22, it pays to have it across all areas of the pitch.

Luckily, EA seems to have been more generous with pace stats this year, and there are plenty of speedsters to choose from no matter the role. Here are the fastest players in FIFA 22 for every position.

Table of contents

Top 10 fastest players in FIFA 22

Mbappe in FIFA 22

Fans are always keen to know the overall quickest players in every game. Each year, many of these stars will become some of the most valuable in Ultimate Team and a go-to signing in Career Mode.

After EA officially revealed the players with the highest pace stats in FIFA 22, fans recognized many familiar faces in the top 10. However, there are a couple of surprises along the way too.

These are the 10 fastest players in this year’s FIFA, which means these are also the 10 fastest players available in Career Mode.

PlayerClubPositionPace
Kylian MbappePSGST97
Adama TraoreWolvesRW96
Alphonso DaviesBayern MunichLB96
Daniel JamesLeeds UnitedRM95
Achraf HakimiPSGRB95
Vinicius JrReal MadridLW95
Gerrit HoltmannVfL BochumLM94
Ismaila SarrWatfordRW94
Georges NkoudouBesiktasLM94
Linton Maina Hannover 96RM94

FIFA 22 Ultimate Team fastest defenders

Theo Hernandez dribbling the ball in FIFA 22

If you want to survive in the game’s meta, you’re going to need to have some speedy players at the back. Many of the attackers in FIFA 22 have pace stats over 90, so it’s essential to have a backline that can keep up.

Fullbacks are constantly having to deal with tricky wingers with lots of skill. They can easily be breezed past by a well-timed drop of the shoulder, so pace is vital in helping the fullback recover.

Center-backs often have better defensive awareness, but that only carries them so far in FIFA 22. When the ball is inevitably played in behind, it becomes a foot race with the striker.

These are the quickest defenders in FIFA 22 by position and their price on Ultimate Team.

Player NameClubPositionPaceFUT Price
Achraf Hakimi (TOTY)PSGRB99187,000
Kyler Walker (Shapeshifters)Manchester CityCB991.2 million
James Tavernier (TOTS)RangersRB9991,000
Juan Cuadrado (TOTS)JuventusRB99134,000
Theo Hernandez (TOTS)AC MilanLB99469,000
David Raum (TOTS)HoffenheimLB9977,000
Nuno Mendes (TOTS)PSGLB9981,000
Jeremie Frimpong (TOTS)Bayer LeverkusenRB9978,000
Alphonso Davies (TOTS)Bayern MunichLB9994,000
Jerome Roussillon (Fantasy)WolfsburgLB9946,000
Reguilon (NumbersUp)TottenhamLB9932,000
Federico Valverde (Shapeshifters)Real MadridRWB98750,000
Roberto Pereyra (Shapeshifters)UdineseLWB98121,000

FIFA 22 Ultimate Team fastest midfielders

Vinicius Jr dribbling in FIFA 22

While in the back and front lines, it may be evident that speed is essential, you can often get away with slower, more technically gifted players in the middle of the park.

However, adding a central player with a bit more pace into the mix can be a great way to break through defensive lines or trackback and stop a fast counterattack.

Likewise, having quick left or right midfielders depending on your formation can make it far easier to get into decent crossing positions.

These are the midfielders on FIFA 22 with the highest pace stats by position.

Player NameClubPositionPaceFUT Price
Moussa Diaby (TOTS)Bayer LeverkusenRM9979,000
Gelson Martins (Fantasy)AS MonacoRM99155,000
Youcef Atal (Shapeshifters)NiceCDM99194,000
Lucas Moura (Fantasy)TottenhamRM99467,000
Marcus Rashford (Shapeshifters)Man. UnitedCAM991.5 million
Leonardo Spinazzola (Shapeshifters)RomaCDM99212,000
Sadio Mane (RTTF)LiverpoolCAM99705,000
Gabriel Martinelli (Fantasy)ArsenalLM99204,000
Giovanni Reyna (NumbersUp)Borussia DortmundCAM9933,000
Rafa (TOTS)BenficaRM9979,000
Khaled Narey (TOTS)Fortuna DüsseldorfRM9979,000
Craig Goodwin (TOTS)Adelaide UnitedLM9981,000
Faiz Selemani (TOTS)KortrijkLM9978,000

FIFA 22 Ultimate Team fastest attackers

Real Madrid players celebrating

The FIFA 22 meta demands that you have plenty of quick and nimble players at the top end of the pitch.

Rapid wingers can be the secret to unlocking a tightly packed defense, using their acceleration to make precious space and deliver a cross into the box.

Through the middle, having a fast striker opens up the chance of a counterattack. Alternatively, they can be paired with a target man to win headed knockdowns.

These are the fastest attackers in FIFA 22, as well as their price on Ultimate Team.

Player NameClubPositionPaceFUT Price
Kylian Mbappe (TOTS)PSGST992.8 million
Vinicius Jr (TOTS)Real MadridLW991.9 million
Adama Traore (Shapeshifters)BarcelonaCF99382,000
Cristiano Ronaldo (Shapeshifters)Man. UnitedLW9910 million
Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang (Shapeshifters)BarcelonaLW99202,000
Alphonso Davies (Shapeshifters)Bayern MunichST99280,000
Leroy Sane (Shapeshifters)Bayern MunichCF99340,000
Julian Alvarez (CON)River PlateST99365,000
Rafael Leao (TOTS)A.C. MilanLW99672,000
Timo Werner (Shapeshifters)ChelseaRF99740,000
Ousmane Dembele (Fantasy)BarcelonaST992 million
Sadio Mane (TOTS)LiverpoolLW991.1 million
Junya Ito (TOTS)GenkRW9978,000

That was our guide on the fastest players in FIFA 22 for every position. We’ll update this page throughout the year with more prices and special FUT cards.

For more on FIFA 22 Ultimate Team, check out our lists of the best goalkeepers, defenders, full-backs, midfielders, wingers, and strikers.

Image Credits: EA