Connect with us

FIFA 23

Cheap high-rated players in FIFA 23 FUT: Best SBC fodder

Here are the cheapest high-rated players in FIFA 23 Ultimate Team to easily complete SBCs with low cost fodder.

Published

on

Ilkay Gundogan FIFA 23

The Ultimate Team market is constantly changing so we’ve compiled a list of cheap high-rated players in FIFA 23. These players are the best fodder in FUT to make SBCs easy to complete.

The Ultimate Team transfer market has a life of its own in FIFA 23 as players’ value shift constantly. Reacting to market shifts is a great way to scoop up some cheap high-rated players in FIFA 23.

New promo cards, TOTW cards, and SBCs often impact the market value of FIFA 23 players, so it’s important to pay attention to the new releases.

The cheapest players with a high rating make for ideal SBC fodder as you aim to meet certain Squad Rating requirements. Luckily, we’ve compiled the cheapest high-rated players in FIFA 23’s Ultimate Team to make sniping players off the market that much easier.

kai havertz running with ball in fifa 23

Cheapest high-rated players in FIFA 23 Ultimate Team

The list of cheap players in FIFA 23 begins with items that boast an overall rating of 84. 83-rated players can also prove valuable in completing SBCs as cheap fodder. However, we’ve decided not to include them on this list as an ample amount of 83-rated players can be purchased for 900 coins.

Once we get into 84-rated players and beyond, there’s a greater difference when it comes to value, which makes pointing out the cheapest players worthwhile.

Some of the players on this list aren’t exactly considered fodder as they’ll prove valuable in EA’s game. However, the fact remains that they’re the cheapest players available within their respective rating bracket.

Player NameRatingPlayStation + Xbox Market ValuePC Market Value
Lucas Hernandez843,0003,100
Alejandro Gomez842,8003,300
Emiliano Martinez842,9003,100
Jack Grealish842,9003,000
Mateo Kovacic842,9002,900
Ilkay Gundogan8510,00010,000
Serge Gnabry8511,50012,250
Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang8511,50013,000
Yann Sommer8511,50013,000
Jamie Vardy8511,75013,000
Iago Aspas8511,75013,000
Sergej Milinkovic-Savic8615,50017,000
Lautaro Martinez8616,00017,250
Ciro Immobile8616,00018,000
Kevin Trapp8616,00017,000
Paulo Dybala8616,25017,500
Marco Verratti8720,50022,500
De Gea8720,75023,000
Trent Alexander-Arnold8721,00022,250
Rodri8721,00022,250
Thomas Muller8721,00022,500
Ruben Dias8827,50029,000
Marc-Andre ter Stegen8827,75029,000
Luka Modric8828,00029,000
Joshua Kimmich8937,75039,250
Casemiro8937,75039,750
Manuel Neuer9050,50052,000

Cheapest TOTW players for SBC fodder in FIFA 23 Ultimate Team

A common requirement for completing popular FIFA 23 SBCs such as the Max 87 FUT Hero upgrade, is a valuable TOTW card. TOTW items are more expensive than their Gold counterparts, which makes selecting the ideal player for your SBC a cost-efficient solution.

Not every Ultimate Team player has a spare TOTW item lying around in their club, which makes it necessary to turn to the FIFA 23 transfer market. Below you’ll find the cheapest TOTW players between the overall ratings of 82 and 89.

Player NameTOTW RatingPlayStation + Xbox Market ValuePC Market Value
Ramy Bensebaini8210,50010,500
Jonathan David8210,50010,750
Anthony Modeste8210,50010,500
Franco Armani8210,50010,500
William Carvalho8311,00011,000
Joselu8311,00011,250
Marcus Thuram8411,75012,000
Chris Smalling8412,00012,000
Willi Orban8412,00013,000
Cody Gakpo8521,75023,750
Dusan Vlahovic8623,25024,500
Mason Mount8623,50025,500
Kevin Trapp8732,50033,750
Sergej Milinkovic-Savic8734,00035,750
Wojciech Szczesny8734,00034,000
Toni Kroos8942,50045,000

To find these players at their lowest possible market value, you’ll want to get a hang of sniping cards and bidding for players with lightning-quick speed.


For more FIFA 23, check out how to pull off the overpowered Trivela shot and the Power Shot in FUT.

Image Credit: EA Sports